PDA

View Full Version : Preps on Primary


bcampbell
12-07-2006, 01:54 PM
Hi, Is it possible to install Preps 5.2.1 on our prinergy Primary? We are running 5.1.4 on the Primary with success but I get a no can do message, when I try to upgrade to 5.2.1. Do I need to stop Prinergy before the install? We really like the floating license feature and we would would like to do the install on the Primary box instead of individual Mac's.

currently Prinergy 3.0.3.0 but close to upgrading to 3.1.0.4

Thanks

nick.benkovich
12-07-2006, 02:54 PM
The Preps installer has been specifically designed NOT to allow install onto a Prinergy Primary as the install on a Prinergy server is NOT just a standard install of Preps. It requires additional components not in the standard installer.
When you upgrade to Prinergy 3.1.0.4 you will get Preps 5.2.1 then. Until then you can certainly install Preps 5.2.1 in a seperate directory on local workstations and in Workshop change the Configure Imposition Applications settings to point to the newer version of Preps but if you are that close to getting the 3.1.0.4 upgrade I would just wait and let Prinergy do all the work for you.

bcampbell
12-07-2006, 03:54 PM
We will do the Prinergy upgrade and let it do the work.

THANKS