PDA

View Full Version : Preps Preview on Brisque 5 Box not Client


prepress43
02-14-2006, 09:36 PM
When sending a preps 5 job to the brisque 5, the preview will not display on our clients. It will only display on the admin and the admin is not running, it must be started. It has to be cleared from the admin to continue. How do I get the preview to display on our clients so that we don't have to go to the Brisque 5 box?
________
buy vaporizers (http://vaporizers.net/vaporizers)

barak.paltiel
02-15-2006, 05:32 PM
Hello There.

It's not so clear:

True or false ?

You print from Preps to the Brisque.
The Brisque translates the Preps ICF (May Be PS) file
into an impo .job.

On the Brisque 5 Mac/PC clients you can't preview the
Imposition (Any error message?)
While on the client on the Brisque itself you can preview

Best Regards

P. Barak

j.preussmann
02-16-2006, 08:28 AM
Hi,
we had the same problem here and as far as I can remember we fixed it by "setting the preview status in templates to Hold". It´s a checkbox in Preferences/ Queue (Restart of the Brisque Application needed).