View Full Version : Cpsi... Appe...

05-04-2010, 12:20 PM
Good morning everyone,

Since a few weeks, we got a few errors with the CPSI which didn't show up on the pages with an APPE workflow.

I would like to know if you switched to APPE and never looked back or is there any type of problem that force you to convert a job to a CPSI job?


05-12-2010, 02:24 AM
We switched to APPE about two years ago. There are some jobs that require us to refine as CPSI (flatten the pdf file) as the job might not run to plate on our Lotem devices. Another instance when we need to refine as CPSI is when the pdf file supplied to us has icc profiles tagged and we want to apply our colour conversion settings for ink coverage limits.

05-12-2010, 04:19 PM
Switched to APPE and have never changed back, only issues we have experienced have been with files created in CS4 with PDF library 9 but I think Adobe sorted that now.