PDA

View Full Version : Exporting Measurements


rogerB
01-18-2011, 10:26 PM
I noticed that the Export button is hardcoded for naming exported measurements in a "generic" way? That's kind of annoying: couldn't the original file name that was imported be retained instead?

Roger

david.herder
01-18-2011, 10:30 PM
If you export anything to the file system, you have the option to rename the file that is exported when it is saved to disk. This applies to measurements, profiles, .hmy files, etc.

rogerB
01-18-2011, 11:27 PM
I think it is fair game to say that the default file name that comes up in the dialog box ought to be the original measurement file name, *if* the file was originally imported from the outside world.

Roger

rogerB
01-19-2011, 02:07 PM
Otherwise, I consider there is a loss of information, when exporting to a default generic filename as opposed to exporting under the original measurement file name. Very important.

Roger