PDA

View Full Version : Is Darwin Adobe CS5 compatible?


mark_jetzer
02-10-2011, 04:08 PM
Is the current version of Darwin usable with Adobe CS5 on the Mac or PC? We are currently running Darwin 2 with CS3 and looking to upgrade.

rob.morgan
02-10-2011, 05:17 PM
Hi Mark,

Not yet. Darwin Version 3.1 will support CS5. It will be starting beta soon but I don't have firm dates yet.

Cheers,
Rob

TSapp
06-23-2011, 03:17 PM
Hi Mark,

Not yet. Darwin Version 3.1 will support CS5. It will be starting beta soon but I don't have firm dates yet.

Cheers,
Rob

Well, this post was in February, any updates on this now that had a few more months?


Tim

rob.morgan
06-23-2011, 04:05 PM
Should be available after the long weekend in July.

Rob

TSapp
06-23-2011, 04:23 PM
Should be available after the long weekend in July.

Rob



Thanks for the update... I look forward to trying out the new version to see if it resolves the issue I am seeing.


Tim

JElwart
06-24-2011, 09:42 PM
Is this the early release of Darwin 3.1 or is still going to be Beta?
Also is it 64 Bit windows 7 compatible?

rob.morgan
06-24-2011, 09:52 PM
Beta is ongoing now. The release is tentatively planned for July 4. Yes, Windows 7 x64 is supported in 3.1.

Rob

pstuart
06-25-2011, 07:51 AM
Will it be compatible with CS5.5 or just CS5?

rob.morgan
06-25-2011, 04:17 PM
InDesign CS5 initially. The CS 5.5 update came out after we started the beta and there is something in there that does not work with Darwin so we will have to issue a patch release shortly after. Not sure when as I don't know the nature of the problem.

Rob

TSapp
07-13-2011, 02:47 PM
Guys,

I just got an email from Rob telling me that Darwin 3.1 has been released. Yeah... I can take CS4 off my desktop now and use CS5!

It should be on eCentral in a couple days, or if you have a service agreement with Kodak you can call the Response Center and they can send it to you.


Tim

JElwart
07-13-2011, 06:19 PM
Is it also Windows 7 64-bit mode compatible?

rob.morgan
07-13-2011, 06:27 PM
Yes it works with Win 7 64 bit. You need to run InDesign as an Administrator though - see the Release notes on how to do this.

Rob

JElwart
07-13-2011, 08:05 PM
Were do you get the release notes? They are not posted were the update is.

rob.morgan
07-13-2011, 08:33 PM
They will be posted shortly. In the meantime...