View Full Version : Barcodes Not Showing up

08-10-2012, 05:26 AM
I am trying to generate barcodes, but they are not showing up. The preview (and output PDF's show nothing in the area where the barcode field has been allocated).
I am using Darwin 3.2 on CS5.5 Indesign, on a Mac running Mac OS 10.6.8
I have tried this on a number of different machines with the same results.

Anyone with an idea how to fix this?

Regards and Thanks Mark.

08-17-2012, 03:03 AM
I notice a few people have looked at this post. Is anyone having issues with barcodes? or is everyone having no problems.

Let us know either way, or am i Robinson Crusoe? on this issue!


08-30-2012, 02:09 AM
Have a response from Kodak.

The issue was that the barcodes generated by Darwin are graphic elements, and such require they are defined in a graphics box. This is not mentioned in the user manual, and as the common practice of defining where variable elements are placed, is to put in place holders, the assumption was, click on the "barcode here" and attach the barcode variable, wrong.

Anyway, all good now, hope this little process helps others from falling into the same trap.

Cheers, Mark.