GUA Forums

 

Go Back   GUA Forums > Digital Printing > Variable Print

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-05-2010, 02:39 PM
del del is offline
Seasoned GUA Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 36
Default Darwin VDP and Imposition

How are people who use Darwin imposing their pages for variable data? Currently we use the Smart Stream plugin for Indesign to impose vdp jobs to send to the Indigo. Darwin doesn't appear to have anything built in for that purpose.

Del
__________________
Del Murray
Storefront and Web to Print
Gilson Graphics
Grand Rapids MI

Prinergy 5.1.2
Insite/Storefront 6.1.2
Intel Xserve 10.6.8
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-09-2010, 07:45 PM
DigitalJuan DigitalJuan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 19
Default Re: Darwin VDP and Imposition

Why don't you use ImpCreator - it can create imposition file which you can put on the Indigo RIP. But what is your output from Darwin? PDF, OptPS, PPML?
__________________
PGY 5.1.2.1 InSite PP with StoreFront 6.1 Darwin 3.1
HP Indigo 5500 & 3050 | Kodak NexPress 2100
Xeikon 5000 | Matchprint proof w Epson
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-10-2010, 01:04 AM
del del is offline
Seasoned GUA Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 36
Default Re: Darwin VDP and Imposition

For variable data jobs we create jlt or ppml through smartstream. I've never heard of impcreator. A Google search didn't bring up a lot of info. Do you know where I can download it? Is it available for Mac?
__________________
Del Murray
Storefront and Web to Print
Gilson Graphics
Grand Rapids MI

Prinergy 5.1.2
Insite/Storefront 6.1.2
Intel Xserve 10.6.8
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-10-2010, 08:13 AM
DigitalJuan DigitalJuan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 19
Default Re: Darwin VDP and Imposition

ImpCreator can be found somewhere on the MyHPIndigo pages. I have it only for PC. But if you use SmartStream Director I think you can create imposition file and load it onto front-end of the Indigo. Then you have to RIP the non-imposed file from Darwin and impose it with the already created imposition. Of course you can create a hot folder with attached imposition to it,so the job can go to the frontend imposed. Which model of HP you are running? IPTech or Harlequin RIP?
__________________
PGY 5.1.2.1 InSite PP with StoreFront 6.1 Darwin 3.1
HP Indigo 5500 & 3050 | Kodak NexPress 2100
Xeikon 5000 | Matchprint proof w Epson
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-10-2010, 08:20 PM
RobW's Avatar
RobW RobW is offline
Seasoned GUA Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 103
Default Re: Darwin VDP and Imposition

Juan, that's essentially what I do except I create custom Impos with the Quark plug-in and then import at the press, and either manually impos or create hot Folders based on those impo sets. I tried ImpCreator on the PC was it was seriously lacking.

I have dreams of making rules-based impositions one day, but with a complete lack of training for RBA, it's not likely to happen any time soon.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-11-2010, 07:16 AM
DigitalJuan DigitalJuan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 19
Default Re: Darwin VDP and Imposition

Ok, can't get what you mean seriously lacking... but it creates imposition file (which in fact is a postscript function) and OK it is pretty much like doing it with Quark (in this case you must have Quark).

About RBA based imposition - I don't think it is possible because Preps or Prinergy JWP are not operated by the Prinergy Object Model.

The only automation you can make (if you have standard sizes) will look something like this:

You should have some parameters set from Storefront (XML) or by Custom Fields. And of course you have to prepare a set of impositions for you standard sizes.

so ReadXML(Custom Fields) -> CreateImposition (here you use Table of Values feature and choose correct imposition for you size) -> ImportImposition -> Do ImpositionOutput

You can use ByPassRefine but in this case you will not catch the bleed from the PDF (in case it had right Trim & Bleed Sizes).

@RobW - Which versions of PGY / ISF / Darwin you are using?
__________________
PGY 5.1.2.1 InSite PP with StoreFront 6.1 Darwin 3.1
HP Indigo 5500 & 3050 | Kodak NexPress 2100
Xeikon 5000 | Matchprint proof w Epson
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-22-2010, 09:10 PM
RobW's Avatar
RobW RobW is offline
Seasoned GUA Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 103
Default Re: Darwin VDP and Imposition

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalJuan View Post
Ok, can't get what you mean seriously lacking... but it creates imposition file (which in fact is a postscript function) and OK it is pretty much like doing it with Quark (in this case you must have Quark).
I can't say, I just went back & looked at it again and it seems to do exactly what I'd do in Quark. I retract my earlier condemnation, NO idea what I thought the issue was any more.

Quote:
@RobW - Which versions of PGY / ISF / Darwin you are using?
Prinergy 5.0.3.1.63
InSite 6.0.2.7411
Darwin 3.0 Build 0070
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) 2013 Kodak