GUA Forums

 

Go Back   GUA Forums > Applications > Preps

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-30-2017, 02:59 PM
john.och's Avatar
john.och john.och is offline
Seasoned GUA Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 279
Default Preps 8 Print to JDF

I am having this problem with Preps 8 FLIM on one El Capitan Mac. When we print a job to .jdf, it prints the Marks folder but not the .jdf file.

I did a search on the Mac for “jdf” thinking it might be making the jdf elsewhere. I found it was creating a new file (with a random number like name) with this extension, .jdfjob.tpi loose inside of the Preps 8 folder every time I tried to print a .jdf. There is no error. I don’t know what the .tpi means.

I re-installed it and also tried re-installing it after creating a new user with the same results.

Kodak is saying to blast the Mac and start over. That would be a last resort for me.

The .pjtf option seems to work but we have used .jdf over .pjtf for several years now.

Any suggestions appreciated.

-John
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-31-2017, 02:42 AM
mike1's Avatar
mike1 mike1 is offline
Seasoned GUA Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 247
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: Preps 8 Print to JDF

.tpi is he extension for a Preps template
__________________
Mike Powell
Prepress Manager
Optima Press
Osborne Park, Western Australia
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-31-2017, 02:47 AM
mike1's Avatar
mike1 mike1 is offline
Seasoned GUA Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 247
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: Preps 8 Print to JDF

No I was wrong, that's a .tpl
__________________
Mike Powell
Prepress Manager
Optima Press
Osborne Park, Western Australia
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-31-2017, 04:43 PM
john.och's Avatar
john.och john.och is offline
Seasoned GUA Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 279
Default Re: Preps 8 Print to JDF

So Kodak says since it is only happening on one Mac, and they can't replicated it, that I'm on my own unless others start to have the problem. This Mac also runs Parallels with Windows 7 like most of our Macs. So I have loaded Preps 8.1 on the Windows side and that produces a proper .jdf. This is our only El Capitan Mac so I can't say it's related to that. Will just live with the Parallels workaround for now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) 2013 Kodak