GUA Forums

 

Go Back   GUA Forums > Applications > Preps

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2016, 06:03 PM
prepper's Avatar
prepper prepper is offline
Seasoned GUA Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 65
Default Preps and El Capitan problem

Ok, just upgraded Preps to v7.5 so I can upgrade my desktop to El Capitan now but when I start Preps I get a message saying, "To use the “java” command-line tool you need to install a JDK." and click in there for more info, went to website, downloaded and installed Java for Mac, tried again, same message, wait and then get:

The Product License Activation Server is unavailable, please try again later or contact the Response Center for assistance

Click OK

Get the Java message again

Click OK and wait

then the same Product License message again, click OK and wait

then the Preps splash screen comes up and has my name and correct license in it, then I get the message:
Preps cannot find a license. Choose a license in the Licensing Control dialog box.

Click OK, license window opens, then I click on Software License instead of what is default selected the Prinery Floating License and I get the Java message and the License Server unavailable messages again but everything is filled in correctly except "Your unique computer ID" field is empty and even if I knew what should go in there it won't allow me to enter anything in that field.

At this point I'm stuck, if I click ok it says Unique Computer Id is missing.

Anyone out there to help me with this?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2016, 06:53 PM
jstotz's Avatar
jstotz jstotz is offline
Seasoned GUA Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 328
Default Re: Preps and El Capitan problem

Are starting Preps from within Prinergy? Tools-->Start Imposition Application
__________________
Jamie Stotz
Westland Printers
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2016, 07:30 PM
prepper's Avatar
prepper prepper is offline
Seasoned GUA Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 65
Default Re: Preps and El Capitan problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by jstotz View Post
Are starting Preps from within Prinergy? Tools-->Start Imposition Application
No, sorry forgot to mention, it's a standalone, no Prinergy.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-12-2016, 07:53 PM
prepper's Avatar
prepper prepper is offline
Seasoned GUA Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 65
Default Re: Preps and El Capitan problem

Ok, got it working, it requires Java v6 instead of 8 apparently.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-25-2016, 06:37 AM
rs-stannek's Avatar
rs-stannek rs-stannek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 20
Default Re: Preps and El Capitan problem

It doesn't work for me. The computer says, it can't find any license. Sometimes it works after restart, sometimes it want to use an old prinergy floating license which is still used by some other workstations using Preps 5.3. I didn't have this problem with Preps 6.3 nor does any of the other workstations running Preps 6 have.
__________________
Matthias Cottmann

Mediateam
Brackweder Straße 51a
33790 Halle/Westf., Germany

www.mediateam-mittelberg.de

Last edited by rs-stannek; 11-25-2016 at 07:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-25-2016, 01:00 PM
JCannon6tb's Avatar
JCannon6tb JCannon6tb is offline
Seasoned GUA Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 921
Default Re: Preps and El Capitan problem

In the Preps license manager if it is using the name of the Prinergy server replace it with the IP address and restart Preps. Or the opposite if it is using the IP address already. Also makes sure your hosts file is up to date and only have entries for current Prinergy serves on the network.
__________________
Prinergy Connect 8.0.2
Preps 8.0.2
Insite Prepress Portal 8
Mac OS Sierra 12.6
Adobe Creative Suite CC 2018
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-28-2016, 06:37 AM
rs-stannek's Avatar
rs-stannek rs-stannek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 20
Default Re: Preps and El Capitan problem

My version is a standalone version and doesn't need Prinergy at all. and which license manager do you mean?
__________________
Matthias Cottmann

Mediateam
Brackweder Straße 51a
33790 Halle/Westf., Germany

www.mediateam-mittelberg.de

Last edited by rs-stannek; 11-28-2016 at 06:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-28-2016, 01:15 PM
JCannon6tb's Avatar
JCannon6tb JCannon6tb is offline
Seasoned GUA Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 921
Default Re: Preps and El Capitan problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by rs-stannek View Post
My version is a standalone version and doesn't need Prinergy at all. and which license manager do you mean?
Ahhhhh....I thought you had Prinergy and got the license through the Prinergy server.

The License Manager is in Preps but I'm not sure how it works with a stand alone version. Are you still using a dongle? What version of Preps do you now have? I think from Preps 7.5 and greater Preps is dongleless. Though that may only be when used with Prinergy. Not sure on that.
__________________
Prinergy Connect 8.0.2
Preps 8.0.2
Insite Prepress Portal 8
Mac OS Sierra 12.6
Adobe Creative Suite CC 2018
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-30-2016, 06:37 AM
rs-stannek's Avatar
rs-stannek rs-stannek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 20
Angry Re: Preps and El Capitan problem

I don't use a dongle anymore.And I am working with Preps 7.5 but it doesn't start each time I want it to. Up to now I couldn't figure out what has to be done to make it start. It is different from day to day. Tried several combinations of running computers and applications. You think, oh yes, I got it. but next day it doesn't work anymore.
Preps 7.5 will start somewhen, but it s not predictable when it will do so.
And to call the support will cost more than 50 € per 30 minutes, I am not willing to pay for a software that expensive
__________________
Matthias Cottmann

Mediateam
Brackweder Straße 51a
33790 Halle/Westf., Germany

www.mediateam-mittelberg.de

Last edited by rs-stannek; 11-30-2016 at 06:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-04-2017, 07:02 AM
rs-stannek's Avatar
rs-stannek rs-stannek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 20
Default Re: Preps and El Capitan problem

Wonder why Kodak didn't react on this issue. It is still the same. Sometimes I need an hour until Preps finds the license.
__________________
Matthias Cottmann

Mediateam
Brackweder Straße 51a
33790 Halle/Westf., Germany

www.mediateam-mittelberg.de
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) 2013 Kodak