GUA Forums

 

Go Back   GUA Forums > Applications > Preps

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2017, 02:39 PM
jsaliceti's Avatar
jsaliceti jsaliceti is offline
Seasoned GUA Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 41
Angry Add-marksets failed processing

We have an issue when trying to output a plate and keep getting this message (add-marksets failed processing) we can VPS the S/W imposition form without problems but when we try to output plates it fails with that message. If I go into preps and delete the variable text flat identifier smart mark, we can then output plates ok, however I have used this same text smart mark on other jobs configured the same without issue. Also it is an issue with only one side of my S/W form the other side outputs fine with the smart mark in place. Any thoughts anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2017, 03:50 PM
jminrod's Avatar
jminrod jminrod is offline
Seasoned GUA Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 233
Default Re: Add-marksets failed processing

Is it just one job? or is anything that is SW? The reason I ask, it may be the the amount of characters or the name that is being pushed into some where that is it shouldn't be. Just thinking that the error it could be set up to error if something is in the trim area and the name of the job is longer then the others.
__________________
Jim Minrod
Prepress Manager
Epic Litho
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2017, 04:50 PM
jsaliceti's Avatar
jsaliceti jsaliceti is offline
Seasoned GUA Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 41
Default Re: Add-marksets failed processing

No J, it seems to even happen on the same job from front to back of a s?w form, i.e. the fronts fail but the backs process using the same text mark. Likewise another job both sides process fine.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-03-2017, 05:17 PM
Ed Hughes Ed Hughes is offline
Seasoned GUA Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 180
Default Re: Add-marksets failed processing

I seem to recall encountering this at one time, and it seems like the solution had to do with the "Imposition Marks Calibration" setting. Might try flipping through those and see if one of them will make it work.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) 2013 Kodak